DocketNumber: A-2664-18
[…] [Id. at 70 (alteration in original) (quoting State v. Roth,95 N.J. 334
, 364-65 (1984)).] To facilitate appellate review, the sentencing court must "state reasons for imposing such sentence including . . . the factual basis supporting a finding of particular aggravating or mitigating factors affecting sentence[.]" R. 3:21-4(h); Fuentes, 217 N.J. at 73; see also N.J.S.A. 2C:43-2(e) (requiring the sentencing court to state the "factual basis supporting its findings of particular aggravating or mitigating factors affecting sentence."). Enix argues that the application of aggravating factor one constituted impermissible double counting.