DocketNumber: A-1991-15T1
[…] To the contrary, Judge Brennan found Cerbone, with the exception of failing to conform with corporate formalities, abided by the law, adequately capitalized LRG, did not personally profit and had established LRG long before the events which provoked the 17 A-1991-15T1 litigation, having operated LRG for the purpose of developing, leasing and selling commercial real estate. Similarly, N.J.S.A. 42:2C-30 provides that: [t]he debts, obligations, or other liabilities of a limited liability company . . . are solely the debts, obligations, or other liabilities of the company[,]and [they] do not become the debts, obligations, or other liabilities of a member or manager solely by reason of the member acting as a member or manager acting as a manager. [N.J.S.A. 42:2C-30.] Nevertheless, the power to look beyond the corporate form is well established. Stochastic Decisions, Inc. v. DiDomenico,236 N.J. Super. 388
, 393 (App. Div. 1989).