DocketNumber: A-5550-14T1
[…] We note, as did the Commissions, the significant number of claims that were presented after these notices were provided. While perhaps not the most effective form of notice, we cannot conclude that the notification procedure implemented by the Commissions was not reasonably calculated to advise eligible members of their right to seek supplemental reimbursement. Absent a finding that the Commissions' action was arbitrary, capricious, or unreasonable, 1 Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 52:14-17.43, "[t]he certifying agent of each participating employer shall submit to the Division of Pensions such information and shall cause to be performed in respect to each of the employees of such employer such duties as would be performed by the State in connection with the program."