DocketNumber: A-4084-13T2
[…] Jones, on the brief). PER CURIAM Appellants Township of River Vale (River Vale) and Borough of Hillsdale (Hillsdale)1 appeal from the March 27, 2014 final agency decision of respondent Board of Review of the Department of Education (Board) to grant the petition of respondent Borough of Woodcliff Lake (Woodcliff Lake) to pursue a referendum to withdraw from the Pascack Valley Regional School District (the Regional). We affirm. We begin with a review of the authority pertinent to this appeal. N.J.S.A. 18A:13-51 to -81 establish the process to withdraw from a limited purpose regional school district, such as the Regional. A constituent school district "may, by resolution, apply to the county superintendent of schools to make an investigation as to the advisability of withdrawal of such local district from the regional district." N.J.S.A. 18A:13-51. Within sixty days of the request, the executive county superintendent must issue a report as to the advisability of the proposed withdrawal and the effect upon the educational and financial condition of the withdrawing district and the regional district, or upon each of the