DocketNumber: A-5066-14T2
[…] N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(b)(11). In support of that argument, defendant contends that he has been diagnosed with diabetes and that he was supporting two children at the time he was sentenced. Those facts, when balanced against the aggravating factors, do not establish an abuse of discretion by the trial court. There was also no abuse of discretion in the imposition of fifty-four months of parole ineligibility. Defendant pled guilty to N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5(b)(1) and that statute mandates that "[t]he term of imprisonment shall include the imposition of a minimum term which shall be fixed at, or between, one-third and one-half of the sentence imposed, during which the defendant shall be ineligible for parole." Defendant was sentenced to a ten-year term of imprisonment and, thus, he was subject to a mandatory period of parole ineligibility anywhere from forty months to sixty months. In accordance with the plea agreement, defendant was sentenced to fifty-four months of parole ineligibility.