Citation Numbers: 13 N.J. Tax 572
[…] On February 20, 1993, Director exercised her statutory discretion to credit the refund due to Taxpayer against outstanding 1973-1978 tax liabilities, including penalty and accrued interest, through February 20, 1993 rather than pay the refund to taxpayer. In following this procedure Director relies on N.J.S.A. 54:49-17 which provides:
Whenever any taxpayer shall be entitled to any refund of taxes or to the repayment of any deposit, or to both, under the provisions of any State tax law or of the State Tax Uniform Procedure Law, and at the same time the said taxpayer shall be indebted to the State for taxes, penalties, interest or fees imposed for the cost of collection under the provisions of any other State tax law or of the State Tax Uniform Procedure Law, the director may apply or cause to be applied the said refund or deposit, or both, or so much of either or both as shall be necessary, to the satisfaction of the said indebtedness, so due from the taxpayer to the State, before making or certifying such refund or repayment.
Director contends that she has the discretion under the statute to apply the 1981 overpayment against the 1973-1978 deficiency as of February 20, 1993, following entry of judgment on that date which entitled taxpayer to the Belridge refund.
The positions of the parties are as follows:
Taxpayer’s position Director’s position
N.J. tax owed on IRS adjustments 1973-1978 $578,394 $ 578,394
Interest through 4/15/81 @ %%/mo. (9%/year) 191,690
Interest through 02/20/93; @ 1 %%/mo. through 9/15/87 and thereafter @ 3 points above prime plus 1976 penalty of $6,559 . 1,526,737
Total due from taxpayer $770,084 $2,105,131
N.J.S.A 54:49-17 permits Director to apply overpayments to amounts due to the State. The time set forth for this application of funds is when a taxpayer is “entitled to any refund of taxes” and “at the same time the said taxpayer shall be indebted to the State.”