Judges: Small
[…] I.
Taxpayer argues that the use of both Black Whale III and IV are exempt from New Jersey use tax by virtue of N.J.S.A. 54:32B-8.12 which provides:
Receipts from sales or charges for repairs, alterations or conversion of ... vessels primarily engaged in commercial party boat (head boat) sport fishing and subject to annual inspection by the United States Coast Guard, and of govemmentally-owned ships, barges and other vessels and property used by or purchased for the use of such vessels, machinery, apparatus and equipment for fuel, provisions, supplies, maintenance and repairs (other than articles purchased for the original equipping of a new ship) are exempt from the tax imposed under the Sales and Use Tax Act.
[Emphasis added.]
Taxpayer also argues that the two vessels are exempt from tax because, in the alternative, their purchases were either casual sales or sales for resale.