Citation Numbers: 18 N.J. Tax 270
[…] Finally, both parties agree that plaintiff and Osteonics should be treated, for purposes of the issues before the court, as wholly independent entities.
Plaintiff contends that shipments of orthopedic hips and knees made by it to Osteonics’ customers outside of New Jersey are not includable in plaintiff’s receipts fraction under N.J.S.A. 54:10A-6(B)(1) because, although the products were located in New Jersey “at the time of the receipt of or appropriation to the orders” from Osteonics, plaintiff made no “shipments” of the products to points within New Jersey. Plaintiff asserts that its physical proximity to Osteonics, and their inter-relationships in terms of allocation of