Citation Numbers: 21 N.J. Tax 324
[…] "The Domestic Mail Manual (DMM), revised and published periodically, contains the official rates and standards of the U.S. Postal Service governing mail services ... This book includes all revisions issued since the publication of DMM Issue 58 (dated 8-10-03)." Domestic Mail Manual Transmittal Letter, 58 Domestic Mail Manual (2003). A description of revisions made since the publication of DMM Issue 58 is contained in 58 Domestic Mail Manual § 1010 (2003). The court notes that none of the sections of the DMM cited in this opinion have been revised since the publication of DMM Issue 58.
39 C.F.R. § 111.1 provides:
Section 552(a) of title 5, U.S.C., relating to the public information requirements of the Administrative Procedure Act, provides in pertinent part that ‘ ' " matter reasonably available to the class of persons affected thereby is deemed published in the Federal Register when incorporated by reference therein with the approval of the Director of the Federal Register.’ In conformity with that provision, and with 39 U.S.C. section 410(b)(1), and as