Citation Numbers: 28 N.J. Tax 607
[…] The municipality also argues that: (1) Freeze Act relief is not authorized for tax year 2010 because Seaboard filed an appeal for that year with the county board of taxation, which affirmed the assessment with no subsequent Tax Court appeal; and (2) that Freeze Act relief is not authorized for tax year 2013 because Seaboard’s Complaint for
The court heard oral argument from counsel on Seaboard’s Freeze Act application.
II. Conclusions of Law
The Freeze Act, N.J.S.A. 54:51A-8, provides in pertinent part as follows:
Conclusiveness of judgment; changes in value; effect of revaluation program. Where a judgment not subject to further appeal has been rendered by the Tax Court involving real property, the judgment shall be conclusive and binding upon the municipal assessor and the taxing district, parties to the proceeding, for the assessment year and for the 2 assessment years succeeding the assessment year covered by the final judgment, except as to changes in the value of the property occurring after the assessment date. The conclusive and binding effect of the judgment shall terminate with the tax year immediately preceding the year in which a program for a complete revaluation or complete reassessment of all real property within the district has been put into effect. If as of October 1 of the pretax year, the property in question has been the subject of an addition qualifying as an added assessment ... the conclusive and binding effect of such judgment shall terminate with said pretax year.