Citation Numbers: 5 N.J. Tax 386
[…] The Clerk of the Tax Court is directed to enter judgment denying the Director’s motion to dismiss taxpayer’s complaint for untimely filing, denying the Director’s motion for summary judgment and granting taxpayer’s motion to have the deficiency tax assessment of $100.68, for the fiscal year ended February 29, 1980, set aside.
N.Y.Tax Law § 605(c)(2) defines a resident trust, in pertinent part, as “a trust, or a portion of a trust, consisting of property transferred by the will of a decedent who at his death was domiciled in this state.” It is identical to N.J.S.A. 54A: 1-2(0 )(2).
Until 1971, N.J.S.A. 3A:9-3 required a trustee to settle his account every three years. This accounting requirement was deleted from the statute in 1971 and a provision was substituted providing for settlement of accounts “as the court may require.”