Citation Numbers: 7 N.J. Tax 379
[…] Additionally, the fraternity does not, under Pingry, “further the educational purposes” of Rutgers University because its primary purpose is to serve as a “clubhouse” and thus, as defendant observes, it should have no greater right to an exemption than an apartment leased by students.
Therefore, since plaintiff has not met its burden of demonstrating “actual use,” it has failed to prove its entitlement to an
II
Section 3.26 states:
Exemption of certain property of fraternal organizations.
All real and personal property used in the work and for the purposes of one or more fraternal organizations ... whether incorporated or unincorporated, shall be exempt from taxation under this chapter, if the legal or beneficial ownership of such property is in one or more of said organizations, ... and no part of such property is used for pecuniary profit, provided that each such organization ... is also organized and operated in substantial part for ... educational purposes and demonstrates these aims in its programs and activities. [Emphasis supplied]
Thus, in order to qualify for a § 3.26 exemption, plaintiff must satisfy two requirements: (A) it must be “organized and operated in substantial part for ... educational purposes” and (B) it must “[demonstrate] these aims in its programs and activities.”
The phrase “organized and operated in substantial part for ... educational purposes” was construed, in the context of a college fraternity, by Judge Crabtree in Sigma Phi Epsilon v.