Citation Numbers: 8 N.J. Tax 112
[…] Although the purpose leading to adoption of the rollback statute was to reimburse a municipality for lost revenue and it was originally proposed that roll-back taxes be imposed upon sale of land to speculators, the final version as adopted by the Legislature does not so direct. The purchase of qualified farmland by a land speculator does not alone subject the land to roll-back taxes; change in use must occur regardless of change in ownership. Andover Tp. v. Kymer, supra, 140 N.J.Super. at 403, 356 A.2d 418. N.J.S.A. 54:4-23.15 specifically directs:
Continuance of valuation, assessment and taxation under this act shall depend upon continuance of land in agricultural or horticultural use and compliance with the other requirements of this act and not upon continuance in the same owner of title to the land. Liability to the roll-back tax shall attach when a change in use of the land occurs but not when a change in ownership of the title takes place if the new owner continues the land in agricultural or horticultural use, under the conditions prescribed in this act.
This test applies also to a separation or split-off of a part of the land. N.J.S.A. 54:4-23.16. Nor is the roll-back statute triggered solely when the land’s use is changed to residential, commercial or industrial development. See Hinck v.