Citation Numbers: 8 N.J. Tax 112
[…] In 1983 and continuing into 1984, because of the construction of nearby highways 1-95 and 1-295, defendants entered into a contract with Hess Brothers, a highway contractor.
In 1984 the total land area, upon which there was no agricultural growth, was that excavated area, which approximated 16 acres. When the mineral extraction process on these 16 acres is completed, it is defendants’ intention that all of the property will be farmed.
The operative statute controlling the issue addressed in this matter is N.J.S.A. 54:4-23.8, referred to as the roll-back statute which directs:
When land which is in agricultural or horticultural use and is being valued, assessed and taxed under the provisions of this act, is applied to a use other than agricultural or horticultural, it shall be subject to additional taxes, hereinafter referred to as roll-back taxes.
It is the municipality’s position that excavation of any portion of the subject property for the purposes contracted by the estate sufficiently changes the use of the land so excavated to subject that portion to the provisions of the roll-back statute.