Citation Numbers: 8 N.J. Tax 390
[…] All real property subject to assessment and taxation for local use shall be assessed according to the same standard of value, which shall be the true value of such property and the assessment shall be expressed in terms of the taxable value of such property, which taxable value shall be that percentage of true value as shall be established by each county board of taxation as the level of taxable value to be applied uniformly throughout the county.
N.J.S.A. 54:4-2.26 provides:
Every percentage level of taxable value of real property established by a county board of taxation shall be expressed as a multiple of 10%, and no level so established shall be lower than 20% or higher than 100% of the standard of value.
The quoted statutes, along with N.J.S.A. 54:51A-6, form part of a comprehensive plan for the assessment of real property taxes and thus must be read in pari materia. Dvorkin v.