Citation Numbers: 11 N.J. Tax 353
[…] After the assessor received notice of the conveyance of the 40-acre tract to plaintiff he redesignated the acreage so conveyed as Block 70, Lot 7.02.
The statute relied upon by the assessor for denial of farmland qualification is N.J.S.A. 54:4-23.6, which provides, pertinently:
Land which is actively devoted to agricultural or horticultural use shall be eligible for valuation, assessment and taxation as herein provided when it meets the following qualifications — :
*357 (e) Application by the owner of such land for valuation hereunder is submitted on or before August 1 of the year immediately preceding the tax year to the assessor of the taxing district in which such land is situated____
In determining ownership the court must consider the legal effect of the failure to record the deed of conveyance from the Fasolos to plaintiff until subdivision approval had been obtained.
Ownership of real property is transferred by deed.