DocketNumber: 008800-2019
[…] See also Glen Wall Assocs. v. Township of Wall,99 N.J. 265
, 282 (1985) (court must “appraise the circumstances surrounding a sale to determine if there were special factors which affected the sale price without affecting the true value”). Plaintiffs must provide the requisite proof in this regard. Cf. N.J.S.A. 2A:83-1 (authorizing testimony on comparable sales when verified from the “owner, seller, purchaser, lessee or occupant . . . or from information obtained from the broker or brokers or attorney or attorneys who negotiated or who are familiar with or cognizant of such sales”). Note that the responsibility to verify the conditions or circumstances of a sale is not just upon plaintiffs but upon any party (including such party’s expert, if any) proffering such sale as evidence. See VBV Realty, LLC v. Township of Scotch Plains,29 N.J. Tax 548