DocketNumber: 009715-201009723-2019
[…] Furthermore, N.J.S.A. 54:32B-21(b) directs that “[t]he appeal provided by this section shall be the exclusive remedy available to any taxpayer for review of a decision of the director in respect of the determination of the liability of the taxpayer for the taxes imposed by this act.” Ibid. N.J.S.A. 54:51A-14(a) of the State Uniform Tax Procedure Law governing appeals to the Tax Court requires that “all complaints be filed within 90 days after the date of the action sought to be reviewed.” Ibid. The 90-day filing limitation is repeated in R. 8:4-1(b) which clearly states that “[c]omplaints seeking to review actions of the Director of the Division of Taxation with respect to a tax matter . . . shall be filed within 90 days after the date of the action to be reviewed.”