DocketNumber: 009715-201009723-2019
[…] Plaintiffs assert that their inability to promptly obtain proofs to support their claim for relief resulted in them “unintentionally and mistakenly” missing the deadline for filing the protest, and 2 that they were left with no choice but to file their complaints in Tax Court. Plaintiffs do not provide any explanation for the delay in filing the Tax Court complaints. Plaintiffs ask that the court “relax the [s]tatute of [l]imitations and accept the protest and/or [c]omplaint as timely.” II. Conclusions of Law N.J.S.A. 54:32B-21(a) of the Sales and Use Tax Act specifies that, “[a]ny aggrieved taxpayer may, within 90 days after any decision, order, finding, assessment or action of the Director of Taxation made pursuant to the provisions of this act, appeal therefrom to the tax court in accordance with the provisions of the State Tax Uniform Procedure Law, R. S. 54:48-1 et seq.” Furthermore, N.J.S.A. 54:32B-21(b) directs that “[t]he appeal provided by this section shall be the exclusive remedy available to any taxpayer for review of a decision of the director in respect of the determination of the liability of the taxpayer for the taxes imposed by this act.” Ibid. N.J.S.A. 54:51A-14(a) of the State Uniform Tax Procedure Law governing appeals to the Tax Court requires that “all complaints be filed within 90 days after the date of the action sought to be reviewed.” Ibid.