DocketNumber: 010919-2018
[…] For purposes of this chapter, the term “wages” means all remuneration (other than fees paid to a public official) for services performed by an employee for his employer . . . .” In defining “employee,” the statute reads, “Employee. For purposes of this chapter, the term “employee” includes an officer, employee, or elected official of the United States, a State, or any political subdivision thereof, or the District of Columbia, or any agency or instrumentality of any one or more of the foregoing. The term “employee” also includes an officer of a corporation.” [I.R.C. 3401(c).] Plaintiff contends that he “is not an officer of a corporation, an officer, employee, or elected official of the United States, a State, or any political subdivision thereof, or the District of Columbia, or any agency or instrumentality of any one or more of the foregoing.” He argues as well that the term “includes” as used in I.R.C. 3401(c) should be read as “includes, and is limited to . . . .” Plaintiff concludes that since he is not an officer, employee, or elected official of the United States he may not be properly “include[d]” as an employee subject to tax