DocketNumber: 003369-2016
[…] One such restriction is that if a claimant is married, he or she must “file a joint [income tax] return or claim for the credit.” N.J.S.A. 54A:4-7(a)(3). 5 However, this requirement does not apply to a claimant “who files as a head of household or surviving spouse for federal income tax purposes for the taxable year.” Ibid.