DocketNumber: 000295-2017
[…] Thus, and although the court erred factually by noting in the opinion that the interest of only $82,012 is voided, rather than $154,644,3 it nevertheless did not err as claimed by Taxation. Having failed to show that this court acted in an “arbitrary, capricious, or unreasonable,” manner, the court can deny Taxation’s reconsideration motion. Even if this court were to consider the plain language of the now cited statute, it would not change its opinion. N.J.S.A. 54A:9-7(d) provides: The director may prescribe regulations providing for the crediting against the estimated income tax for any taxable year of the amount determined to be an overpayment of the income tax for a preceding taxable year. If any overpayment of income tax is so claimed as a credit against estimated tax for the succeeding taxable year, such amount shall be considered as a payment of the income tax for the succeeding taxable year (whether or not claimed as a credit in the declaration of estimated tax for such succeeding taxable year), and no claim for credit or refund of such overpayment shall be allowed for the taxable year for which the overpayment arises. Taxation’s argument, distilled to plain language is this: In October of 2011, plaintiff self- reported an overpayment of $903,123, and asked it be applied to 2011 tax year.