DocketNumber: 013451-2016
[…] Out of the five comparable sales, testimony by plaintiff’s appraiser indicates that only comparable sale number five was properly verified. Out of the five comparable leases, plaintiff’s appraiser’s testimony indicates that only comparable sale number four was properly verified. 7 This type of issue was contemplated by New Jersey lawmakers when the Legislature recognized the need for real estate appraisal experts to verify the data on which they rely to reach an opinion of value. N.J.S.A. 2A:83-1 requires that: In any action or proceeding in the Tax Court, any person offered as a witness in any such action or proceeding shall be competent to testify as to sales of comparable land, including any improvements thereon . . . from information or knowledge of such sales, obtained from the owner, seller, purchaser, lessee or occupant of such comparable land, or from information obtained from the broker or brokers or attorney or attorneys who negotiated or who are familiar with or cognizant of such sales, which testimony when so offered, shall be competent and admissible evidence in any such action or proceeding. The rationale behind the statute is equally applicable for the use of comparable sales as well as leases. Without having verified the accuracy of the lease information on which he relies, plaintiff’s expert cannot credibly offer an opinion of market rent or fair market value.