DocketNumber: 34,554
[…] Each has its 13 1 own remedial purpose, and both may be awarded if necessary to satisfy each purpose 2 fully by compensating the trust and removing all profit from the Bank’s self-dealing. 3 {22} Although it is an equitable remedy, the measure of disgorgement is the amount 4 of a defendant’s gain, and a beneficiary need not suffer any loss at all to be entitled 5 to the remedy. See NMSA 1978, § 46A-10-1003(A) (“A trustee is accountable to an 6 affected beneficiary for any profit made by the trustee arising from the administration 7 of the trust, even absent a breach of trust.”); Bogle, 1947-NMSC-073, ¶ 5 (“The very 8 fact that defendant loaned the money to himself constitutes self-dealing, and is 9 frowned upon by the law regardless of . . . no loss to the trust estate.”). 10 {23} Disgorgement is not intended to compensate beneficiaries but to prevent unjust 11