DocketNumber: 34,554
[…] Our case law clarifies that the beneficiary is entitled to this profit, even 19 where the transaction did not cause any loss to the trust. Iriart, 1965-NMSC-147, ¶ 20 7 (“[T]he plaintiff is not limited to rescission [of the transaction] where that remedy 21 is inadequate . . . [and] the person so using the property is accountable for the profit 9 1 . . . so made.”). 2 {15} Section 46A-10-1003(A) further supports the requirement of mandatory 3 disgorgement, stating, “A trustee is accountable to an affected beneficiary for any 4 profit made by the trustee arising from the administration of the trust, even absent a 5 breach of trust.” Although entitled “Damages in absence of breach,” the plain 6 language of this section, in its use of the term “even,” suggests that a trustee is always 7 accountable for personal profit.Id. 8 {16}