DocketNumber: Docket 33,830
[…] This expectation is put in jeopardy when an attorney switches sides in a lawsuit, no matter what procedures may be put in place to minimize the risk of breached confidences. The perception of divided loyalties remains the same. {15} This case presents an issue of first impression in New Mexico. Rule 16-110(C) was amended in 2008. It is this Court’s responsibility to interpret and apply the Rules of Professional Conduct that govern the legal profession. See N.M. Const. art. VI, § 3 (vesting the Court with “superintending control over all inferior courts”); NMSA 1978, § 36-2-1 (1941) (vesting the Court with the responsibility of promulgating rules that “define and regulate the practice of law within the state of New Mexico”); In re Treinen, 2006-NMSC- 013, ¶ 6,139 N.M. 318
,131 P.3d 1282
(recognizing that the Supreme Court’s constitutional power of superintending control carries with it the inherent power to regulate all pleadings, practice, and procedure affecting the judicial branch of government); State ex rel.