DocketNumber: 30,194, 30,216, 30,325
[…] As a result, such cases cannot be relied on to suggest that a Court of Appeals jurisdictional determination and resulting transfer under Section 34-5-10 is exempt from Supreme Court review. See State v. Erickson K., 2002-NMCA-058, ¶ 20, 132 N.M. 258, 46 P.3d 1258 ("It is well established that cases are not authority for propositions not considered.") (internal quotation marks omitted). For the reasons that follow, we now clarify that this Court has the authority to remand erroneously transferred cases to the Court of Appeals for resolution on the merits, Section 34-5-10 notwithstanding.
{13} Article VI, section 3 of the New Mexico Constitution gives the Supreme Court the power of superintending control over all inferior courts and the "power to issue writs . . . necessary or proper for the complete exercise of its jurisdiction and to hear and determine the same." Moreover, this Court has recognized, inherent within the statute granting appellate jurisdiction to this Court, the notion that the Court of Appeals and its decisions are inherently subject to review by the Supreme Court. See Alexander v. Delgado, 84 N.M. 717, 718, 507 P.2d 778, 779 (1973).