DocketNumber: 30,568
[…] {16} The stated purpose of the CILA is "to promote the general welfare of the people of New Mexico by providing for the protection of life and property." Section 60-13-1.1 (emphasis added). The CILA further states that to accomplish this purpose, it is the intent of the legislature that "examination, licensing and certification of the occupations and trades within the jurisdiction of [the CILA] be such as to ... encourage the highest quality performance and to require compliance with approved codes and standards." Section 60-13-1.1(A). Section 60-13-12(A) provides that "[n]o person shall act as a contractor without a license issued by the division classified to cover the type of work to be undertaken." Section 60-13-23(J) sets forth actions that will result in revocation or suspension of a license, including "aiding, abetting, combining or conspiring with a person to evade or violate the provisions of [the Act] by ... acting as agent, partner, associate or otherwise in connection with an