DocketNumber: 12882
[…] When appellee applied for the permit to repair the well, it was required to describe the purpose of the acquired right, and the type of repair contemplated. It stated the "[r]ight was acquired for subdivision, municipal, recreational and related purposes." Appellee indicated that the only type of repair contemplated was cleaning out the well to its original depth. The State Engineer approved this application, subject to the conditions that "[t]he well shall not be deepened or the diameter enlarged."
Section 72-2-16 provides that "any person aggrieved by the decision, act or refusal to act [by the State Engineer], is entitled to a hearing, if a request for a hearing is made in writing within thirty days." Appellee did not request a hearing on that decision. The State Engineer asserts that the doctrine of administrative res judicata bars litigation of the issue of the depth of the well and the diameter of the pipe.