DocketNumber: 32,180
[…] State v. Riley, 172010-NMSC-005
, ¶ 12,147 N.M. 557
,226 P.3d 656
(quoting State v. Duran, 182006-NMSC-035
, ¶ 5,140 N.M. 94
,140 P.3d 515
). This Court will affirm the 18 1 conviction if, in viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict, any 2 rational jury could have found beyond a reasonable doubt evidence supporting 3 each element of the crime charged. Riley,2010-NMSC-005
, ¶ 12. 4 {32} First-degree murder consists of the “willful, deliberate and premeditated 5 killing” of another person. NMSA 1978, § 30-2-1(A)(1) (1994). “Deliberate 6 intention” is that “arrived at or determined upon as a result of careful thought and 7 the weighing of the consideration for and against the proposed course of action.” 8 State v. Flores,2010-NMSC-002
, ¶ 19,147 N.M. 542
,226 P.3d 641
(quoting State 9 v. Cunningham,2000-NMSC-009
, ¶ 25,128 N.M. 711
,998 P.2d 176
). 10 Circumstantial evidence alone can support a finding of deliberation. See 11 Cunningham,2000-NMSC-009
, ¶ 29; see also State v.