DocketNumber: S-1-SC-35121
[…] Gardner, 1998-NMCA-160, ¶ 13,126 N.M. 125
,967 P.2d 465
(explaining the burden is on a defendant to “show prejudice from the statutory violation[] before suppression of the test results or setting aside the conviction[] [is] required”). Defendant appealed to the Court of Appeals. In a divided decision, the majority concluded that the plain meaning of Section 66-8-109(B) “imposes a duty upon the State, a duty that requires law enforcement to meaningfully cooperate with an arrestee’s express desire to arrange for an independent blood test. The level of meaningful cooperation required by law enforcement will depend upon the facts and circumstances in each particular case.”