DocketNumber: S-1-SC-35121
[…] Chakerian, 2015-NMCA-052, ¶ 20. A. Section 66-8-109(B) does require law enforcement to cooperate with an arrestee to obtain an additional chemical test {14} Any person who operates a motor vehicle in New Mexico consents to chemical 4 testing of the person’s breath, blood, or both if the person is arrested on suspicion of DWI. See NMSA 1978, § 66-8-107(A) (1993). The choice of the initial test is “as determined by a law enforcement officer.” Id.; see also Fugere v. State Taxation & Revenue Dep’t, Motor Vehicle Div., 1995-NMCA-040, ¶ 25,120 N.M. 29
,897 P.2d 216
. Section 66-8-109(B) provides a right to additional testing as follows: The person tested shall be advised by the law enforcement officer of the person’s right to be given an opportunity to arrange for a physician, licensed professional or practical nurse or laboratory technician or technologist who is employed by a hospital or physician of [the person’s] own choosing to perform a chemical test in addition to any test performed at the direction of a law enforcement officer. The arresting law enforcement agency is required to pay for the additional test.Id. § 66-8-
109(E). Notably absent from the statute is any language regarding the consequences for noncompliance. {15} A majority of states have statutes similar to Section 66-8-109(B). See, e.g., Arizona, Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 28-1388(C) (1999) (“The person tested shall be given a reasonable opportunity to arrange for any physician, registered nurse or other qualified person of the person’s own choosing to administer a test or tests in addition to any administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer.”); Oregon, Ore. Rev.