DocketNumber: 35,356
[…] To establish first- 17 degree deliberate murder, the State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt 18 that Defendant killed Lambert with the deliberate intention to take away her life and 19 that he was not intoxicated to the extent of being incapable of forming this intent. See 30 1 NMSA 1978, § 30-2-1(A)(1) (1994) (“Murder in the first degree is the killing of one 2 human being by another . . . by any kind of willful, deliberate and premeditated 3 killing.”); UJI 14-201 NMRA (“The word deliberate means arrived at or determined 4 upon as a result of careful thought and the weighing of the consideration for and 5 against the proposed course of action,” and “a deliberate intention to kill” requires a 6 “calculated judgment” to kill, although