Filed Date: 4/10/2023
[…] Sugg,2020-NMSC-002
, ¶ 7. 5 In light of the Governor’s active defense of Amendment 1, we see no reason to delay 6 consideration of the petition. 7 2. Timeliness of the petition 8 {17} The Advisory Committee and the Governor argue that the petition is untimely, 9 because it is barred by the thirty-day limitations period of the Election Code, NMSA 10 1978, § 1-14-3 (1971), or by the equitable doctrine of laches. We hold that the 11 petition is timely. 12 a. The Election Code 13 {18} According to NMSA 1978, Sections 1-16-1 and -2(A)(1) (2019), the election 14 of any ballot question involving a legislatively-proposed constitutional amendment 15 “shall be called, conducted and canvassed in accordance with the Election Code.” 16 Section 1-14-3 provides that “[a]ny action to contest an election . . . shall be filed no 17 later than thirty days from issuance of the certificate of nomination or issuance of 18 the certificate of election to the successful candidate.”