Filed Date: 4/10/2023
[…] We hold that the 11 petition is timely. 12 a. The Election Code 13 {18} According to NMSA 1978, Sections 1-16-1 and -2(A)(1) (2019), the election 14 of any ballot question involving a legislatively-proposed constitutional amendment 15 “shall be called, conducted and canvassed in accordance with the Election Code.” 16 Section 1-14-3 provides that “[a]ny action to contest an election . . . shall be filed no 17 later than thirty days from issuance of the certificate of nomination or issuance of 18 the certificate of election to the successful candidate.” We have explained that 19 challenges to “the whole process or any part” of an election, or claims which “seek 10 1 to alter the certified result of the election,” are to be construed as election contests 2 subject to the procedures of the Election Code. Dinwiddie v. Bd. of Cnty.