DocketNumber: 201300426
[…] The legislative history of Article 62, however, does not reflect that Congress intended the word “excludes” to be limited to rulings on admissibility. Moreover, Congress intended that Article 62 parallel, to the extent practicable,18 U.S.C. § 3731
(1984), which permits appeals by the United States in federal civilian 6 prosecutions.5 See United States v. Brooks,42 M.J. 484
, 486 (C.A.A.F. 1995) (“Article 62 was intended by Congress to be interpreted and applied in the same manner as the Criminal Appeals Act,18 USC § 3731
” (citations omitted)). While Congress intended18 U.S.C. § 3731
and Article 62 to be interpreted and applied in the same manner, the former provision mandates a more liberal application. It specifically states that “[t]he provisions of this section shall be liberally construed to effectuate its purposes”; Article 62 contains no such language or mandate. Due to this distinction in language, the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces (CAAF) has indicated that it would be inappropriate to apply the liberal construction mandate of18 U.S.C. § 3731