DocketNumber: 33,830
[…] Nowhere in the statute defining “conspiracy” is there a 3 1 requirement that the defendant also commit the felony itself. See § 30-28-2. 2 Likewise, the jury instructions did not require the jury to find that Defendant 3 committed the actual shoplifting in order to find Defendant guilty of conspiracy to 4 shoplift. [See RP 77] Although the jury instruction defining the shoplifting elements 5 was vague with regard to the shoplifter identified therein and was arguably confusing 6 as a result thereof, see § 30-16-20(A)(4) (defining “shoplifting” as “willfully 7 transferring merchandise from the container in or on which it is displayed to another 8 container with the intention of depriving the merchant of all or some part of the value 9 of it”), Defendant failed to object to the wording of the instruction at trial and has, 10 accordingly, failed to preserve an argument regarding the jury instruction for appeal. 11 See Rule 12-216(B) NMRA; In re Aaron L., 2000-NMCA-024, ¶ 10,128 N.M. 641
, 12996 P.2d 431