DocketNumber: 29,537
[…] Allstate Ins. Co., 1997-NMCA-100, ¶ 3, 124 N.M. 36, 946 P.2d 240. Accordingly, language in those cases stating that an insurer's offset should be measured by the tortfeasor's "liability coverage" or, alternately, by the "liability proceeds" received by the insured, is not dispositive. See Fernandez v. Farmers Ins. Co. of Ariz., 115 N.M. 622, 627, 857 P.2d 22, 27 (1993) ("The general rule is that cases are not authority for propositions not considered." (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)).
{11} Section 66-5-301(B) provides that "uninsured motorist coverage . . . shall include underinsured motorist coverage." Under the statute, an "underinsured motorist" is "an operator of a motor vehicle with respect to the ownership, maintenance or use *948 of which the sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury liability insurance applicable at the time of the accident is less than the limits of liability under the insured's [UIM] coverage." Id. Farmers claims that the statute "creates and defines UIM insurance in terms of the tortfeasor's full liability coverage only," and, therefore, "UIM payments must be offset by the full liability limits of the tortfeasor's policy."