DocketNumber: A-1-CA-35790
[…] The Legislature’s decision to limit the applicability of Section 30-3-17(A) to household members with an intimate relationship to the defendant is evidence of a desire to provide those individuals with greater protection rather than an intent to expand its scope for sentencing purposes. {37} Furthermore, I am not convinced by the majority’s rationale that enhancement is appropriate under the circumstances of this case because Section 31-18-17 contains “express statutory language indicating a legislative intent that the habitual offender enhancement apply to felonies under the Criminal Code.” Section 31-18-17(A) provides that, “[a] person convicted of a noncapital felony in this state whether within the Criminal Code . . . or the Controlled Substances Act . . . or not who has incurred one prior felony conviction . . . is a habitual offender and his basic sentence shall be increased by one year.” In support of its argument that express statutory language indicating legislative intent is set out, the majority relies on the fact that Section 31-18-17(A) specifically mentions the Criminal Code.