DocketNumber: 9062
[…] Pamp.1981), the parole board must include restitution as a condition of parole. § 31-21-10(D).
This court has held that ordering payment to the New Mexico State Police Contingency Fund is a valid condition of probation under NMSA 1978, Section 31-20-6(F) (Cum.Supp.1986). State v. Taylor, 104 N.M. 88, 717 P.2d 64 (Ct.App.1986). In this case, however, no probation was imposed. Thus, the court's only authority to order a condition of parole was its power to order restitution to a victim under Section 31-17-1. § 31-21-10(D).
The purpose of Section 31-17-1 is to make whole the victims of crime to the extent possible. State v. Lack, 98 N.M. 500, 650 P.2d 22 (Ct.App.1982). The statute defines a victim as "any person who has suffered actual damages as a result of the defendant's criminal activities[.]" § 31-17-1(A)(1). Actual damages are defined as "damages which a victim could recover against the defendant in a civil action arising out of the same facts or event...." § 31-17-1(A)(2). Under the statute, the state is not a victim, and compensating the state does not further the purpose of victim restitution. See State v. Hernandez, 104 N.M. 97, 101, 717 P.2d 73, 77 (Ct.App.1986) (Bivins, J., dissenting).