DocketNumber: A-1-CA-34330
[…] We conclude that Baroz is 8 directly applicable to Defendant’s sentence for aggravated assault, and that its 9 reasoning applies to Defendant’s sentence for aggravated battery. We therefore reject 10 Defendant’s argument under this point. 11 B. Failure to Submit a Special Interrogatory 12 {14} Section 31-18-16 (C) states in pertinent part: “If the case is tried before a jury 13 and if a prima facie case has been established showing that a firearm was used in the 14 commission of the offense, the court shall submit the issue to the jury by special 15 interrogatory.” Because no interrogatory was submitted to the jury in this case, 16 Defendant contends that the firearm enhancement must be reversed.