DocketNumber: A-1-CA-36068
[…] However, 23 the factual recitations in the district court’s decision track PMC’s statement of 19 undisputed material facts, which Elkins did not dispute below. 5 1 as a whole so that all the provisions will be considered in relation to one another. 2 Statutes must be construed so that no part of the statute is rendered surplusage or 3 superfluous.” Cobb v. State Canvassing Bd., 2006-NMSC-034, ¶ 34,140 N.M. 77
, 4140 P.3d 498
(internal quotation marks and citation omitted). 5 1. Section 7-38-48(A) Does Not Provide That a New Tax Lien Arises Every 6 Year 7 {10} Section 7-38-48(A) states: 8 [T]axes on real property are a lien against the real property from January 9 1 of the tax year for which the taxes are imposed. The lien runs in favor 10 of the state and secures the payment of taxes on the real property and any 11 penalty and interest that become due. The lien continues until the taxes 12 and any penalty and interest are paid. The lien created by this section is 13 a first lien and paramount to any other interest in the property, perfected 14 or unperfected. The annual taxing process provided for in the Property 15 Tax Code shall continue as to any particular property regardless of prior 16 tax delinquencies or of pending protests, actions for refunds or other tax 17 controversies involving the property, including a sale for delinquent 18 taxes. 19 Elkins argues that the last sentence of this statute contemplates the creation of a new, 20 separate tax lien for each unpaid tax year.