DocketNumber: A-1-CA-36068
[…] First, the section’s initial sentence provides, “If a lien exists by the operation of 10 Section 7-38-48, the department may collect delinquent taxes on real property by 11 selling the real property on which the taxes have become delinquent.” Section 7-38- 12 65(A). There is no limit on the number of delinquent taxes that may be collected—all 13 that is required is one or more years of unpaid taxes that are at least three years old. 14 {15} Second, while Section 7-38-65(A) imposes a four-year deadline for offering to 15 sell property to satisfy a tax lien, “[f]ailure to offer property for sale within the time 16 prescribed by Subsection A of this section shall not impair the validity or effect of any 17 sale that does take place.”