DocketNumber: 31,429
[…] Admittedly, intoxication alone is not sufficient, but I submit that voluntary intoxication rendering one unable to provide supervision that is otherwise required under the circumstances is sufficient. {41} Negligent abuse of a child that does not result in death or great bodily harm in violation of Section 30-6-1(D)(1) consists of “negligently, and without justifiable cause, causing or permitting a child to be placed in a situation that may endanger the child’s life or health.” The crime requires criminal negligence, which “means that a person knew or should have known of the danger involved and acted with a reckless disregard for the safety or health of the child.” Section 30-6-1(A)(3).