DocketNumber: 13652
[…] Attorney then asserts that this case does not deal with an open account, there was no express agreement to pay interest, and this is an action in tort rather than in contract, so the award of prejudgment interest had to have been based on NMSA 1978, Section 56-8-4(B) (Repl.1986). Although Client responds that the statute is but one of the options available to the district court for awarding prejudgment interest in this case, we need not look to any other authority because Section 56-8-4(B) grants the court discretion to make the award. Section 56-8-4(B) states:
The court in its discretion may allow interest of up to ten percent from the date the complaint is served upon the defendant after considering among other things:
(1) if the plaintiff was the cause of unreasonable delay in the adjudication of the plaintiff's claims; and
(2) if the defendant had previously made a reasonable and timely offer of settlement to the plaintiff.
Attorney argues that there was no proof offered by Client at trial, nor were there any findings, that Client presented his claim with reasonable dispatch or that Attorney had not made a reasonable and timely offer of settlement. However, Attorney did not tender such requested findings, and thereby waived findings of fact on these issues. SCRA 1986, 1-052(B)(1)(f) (Repl.1992); Lukoski v. Sandia Indian Management Co., 106 N.M. 664, 665-66, 748 P.2d 507, 508-09 (1988).