DocketNumber: A-1-CA-36779
[…] Lastly, NMSA 1978, Section 66-1-4.4 (2016) merely defines the 2 terms used in the Motor Vehicle Code. None of these provisions are in contravention 3 with the statutes relied upon in this court’s calendar notice that confer jurisdiction to 4 the magistrate and district courts over the prosecution of misdemeanors. [CN 2-3] See 5 NMSA 1978, § 66-1-4.17(N) (2007) (“trial court” means “the magistrate, municipal 6 or district court that tries the case concerning an alleged violation of a provision of the 7 Motor Vehicle Code”); NMSA 1978, § 35-3-4(A) (1985) (“Magistrates have 8 jurisdiction in all cases of misdemeanors and petty misdemeanors[.]”). 9 {3} Defendant also continues to argue that the United States Constitution guarantees 10 the right to counsel of choice, and that representing someone upon their request does 11 not constitute the practice of law if they are not doing it as a business.