DocketNumber: 33,454
[…] Flores v. McKay Oil Corp., 2008-NMCA- 14 123, ¶ 10,144 N.M. 782
,192 P.3d 777
(internal quotation marks and citation 15 omitted). “When the employer contests the causal connection between the accidental 16 injury and the disability, [the] worker must present medical testimony that shows the 17 causal connection to a medical probability.” Feese v. U.S. W. Serv. Link, Inc., 1991- 18 NMCA-121, ¶ 10,113 N.M. 92
,823 P.2d 334
; see § 52-1-28(B) (“In all cases where 19 the employer or his insurance carrier deny that an alleged disability is a natural and 4 1 direct result of the accident, the worker must establish that causal connection as a 2 probability by expert testimony of a health care provider . . . testifying within the area 3 of his expertise.”). 4 {8} Here, Worker challenges the WCJ’s determination that he failed to establish a 5 causal connection between his claimed disabilities and a work related accident. 6 Specifically, Worker argues that the WCJ erred in finding that he failed