DocketNumber: A-1-CA-34709
[…] In other words, a person who knowingly 16 exhibits to a minor a motion picture containing nudity cannot be convicted under 17 Section 30-37-3 absent an additional finding that the motion picture was “harmful to 18 minors.” Mere depiction of nudity alone is not enough. 17 1 {22} Additionally, the Legislature specially defined the terms “nudity” and “harmful 2 to minors” as used in the Sexually Oriented Material Harmful to Minors Act, of 3 which Section 30-37-3 is a part. See NMSA 1978, § 30-37-1 (1973) (defining terms 4 “[a]s used in this act”). “[N]udity” is defined as “the showing of the male or female 5 genitals, pubic area or buttocks with less than a full opaque covering, or the depiction 6 of covered male genitals in a discernibly turgid state[.]” Section 30-37-1(B). 7 “[H]armful to minors” is defined as: 8 [T]hat quality of any description o[r] representation, in whatever form, 9 of nudity, sexual conduct, sexual excitement or sado-masochistic abuse 10 when it: 11 (1) predominantly appeals to the prurient, shameful or morbid 12