DocketNumber: NO. A-1-CA-35371
[…] See § 50-4-22(D) (“An 10 employee shall not be required to work more than forty hours in any week of seven 11 days, unless the employee is paid one and one-half times the employee’s regular 12 hourly rate of pay for all hours worked in excess of forty hours.”). Plaintiffs brought 13 suit on behalf of themselves and on behalf of other employees similarly situated. See 14 § 50-4-26(C) (“[A]n employer who violates any provision of Section 50-4-22 . . . 15 shall be liable to the employees affected in the amount of their unpaid or underpaid 16 minimum wages plus interest, and in an additional amount equal to twice the unpaid 17 or underpaid wages.”); see also § 50-4-26(D) (“An action to recover such liability 18 may be maintained in any court of competent jurisdiction by any one or more 19 employees for and on behalf of the employee or employees and for other employees 4 1 similarly situated[.]”). Later, Plaintiffs moved to conditionally certify a collective 2 action. The district court’s denial of Plaintiffs’ motion is a subject of this 3 interlocutory appeal. 4 {7} This Court first dealt with MWA collective actions in Armijo v.