DocketNumber: NO. A-1-CA-35371
[…] The district court certified its order for 3 interlocutory appeal, pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section 39-3-4 (1999). Plaintiffs filed 4 an application for interlocutory appeal, which this Court granted. 5 DISCUSSION 6 Collective Action Under the New Mexico Minimum Wage Act 7 {6} Plaintiffs allege that, as a result of Rehoboth’s failure to pay them for the time 8 they worked during meal breaks, they were not properly compensated under the 9 MWA for time they worked beyond forty hours per week. See § 50-4-22(D) (“An 10 employee shall not be required to work more than forty hours in any week of seven 11 days, unless the employee is paid one and one-half times the employee’s regular 12 hourly rate of pay for all hours worked in excess of forty hours.”). Plaintiffs brought 13 suit on behalf of themselves and on behalf of other employees similarly situated.