DocketNumber: 31,957
[…] Romero, 1980-NMCA-011, ¶ 21,94 N.M. 22
,606 P.2d 1116
, overruled in 10 part on other grounds by State v. Johnson, 1997-NMSC-036,123 N.M. 640
,944 P.2d 11
869. Section 30-9-16(A) of the rape shield statute provides in part: 12 [E]vidence of the victim’s past sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the 13 victim’s past sexual conduct or of reputation for past sexual conduct, 14 shall not be admitted unless, and only to the extent that the court finds 15 that, the evidence is material to the case and that its inflammatory or 16 prejudicial nature does not outweigh its probative value. 17 See also Rule 11-413(A) NMRA (2011) (providing in part that “evidence of the 18 victim’s past sexual conduct . . . shall not be admitted unless . . . that evidence . . . is 19 material and relevant to the case [and its] inflammatory or prejudicial nature does not 20 outweigh its probative value”). 21 {5} Despite its protections, the rape shield law is not an absolute bar to the 22 admission of evidence regarding an alleged victim’s sexual history, and its purpose 3 1 is “not to remove relevant evidence from the jury’s consideration.”