DocketNumber: 31,957
[…] the State had to prove, 15 beyond a reasonable doubt, that: 16 1. [D]efendant caused [C.N.] to engage in anal intercourse; 17 2. [D]efendant used physical force or physical violence; 18 OR 19 [C.N.] was unconscious, physically helpless or suffering from a 20 mental condition so as to be incapable of understanding the nature 16 1 or consequences of what [D]efendant was doing; AND 2 [D]efendant knew or had reason to know of the condition of 3 [C.N.]; 4 3. C.N. was at least thirteen (13) but less than eighteen (18) years of 5 age; [and] 6 4. [D]efendant’s act was unlawful[.] 7 See NMSA 1978, § 30-9-10(A)(4) (2005) (defining force or coercion to include the 8 commission of CSPM “when the perpetrator knows or has reason to know that the 9 victim is unconscious, . . . or otherwise physically helpless or suffers from a mental 10 condition that renders the victim incapable of understanding the nature or 11 consequences of the act”); State v. Smith, 1986-NMCA-089, ¶ 7,104 N.M. 729
, 72612 P.2d 883