DocketNumber: 22,453
[…] Garcia, 99 N.M. 466, 470, 659 P.2d 918, 922 (1983) (holding that the district court is without jurisdiction to enter a judgment and sentence during the pendency of an interlocutory appeal); State v. White, 71 N.M. 342, 346, 378 P.2d 379, 382 (1962) (holding that the trial court has no jurisdiction to modify a criminal sentence while an appeal is pending).
{11} This jurisdictional rule is grounded not only in our case law and court rules, but also in statute. Section 31-11-1(A) states that “[a]U appeals and writs of error in criminal cases have the effect of a stay of execution of the sentence of the district court until the decision of the supreme court or court of appeals.” It appears that our courts have interpreted the purpose of Section 31-11-1 (A) to be that of protecting a defendant who is appealing a conviction from a potentially undeserved sentence.