DocketNumber: 32,355
[…] First, Plaintiffs contend that “[g]iven that [the Municipal Code] treat[s] municipal officers and employees similarly, the municipal authority over appointed officials should be similar to the authority over regular employees. There is no dispute that municipal employees do not serve ‘terms of office’ that terminate and re-start each election year.” Accordingly, Plaintiffs’ position is that municipal officers do not serve fixed terms of office under the Municipal Code. In support, Plaintiffs point out that Section 3-11-5(A) mandates that the mayor “shall submit, for confirmation by the governing body, the names of persons who shall fill the appointive offices of the municipality and the names of persons who shall be employed by the municipality.” However, Section 3-11-5(B) provides that “[a]ny person holding an appointed office at the time of the municipal election shall continue in that office until his successor has been appointed and is qualified.”