DocketNumber: 32,355
[…] Indeed, Section 3-11-6(D) provides that “(1) the governing body may discharge an appointed official or employee by a majority of all members of the governing body; (2) the mayor may discharge an appointed official or employee upon the approval of a majority of all the members of the governing body[.]” However, there is no contradiction between a fixed two-year term and the removal power upon a majority vote by the governing body during that fixed term. Early removal of an appointed officer is one of the additional statutory powers granted to a municipality by the Legislature.