DocketNumber: 32,355
[…] Section 10-11-8(C) (2004). These conditions included that the retired member and the affiliated employer “shall” make contributions to the PERA fund. Section 10-11-8(C)(2), (3) (2004). Section 10-11-8(D)(1)(c) (2004) contained an exemption for a PERA retiree who was appointed as the chief of police of a municipality for the duration of the chief of police’s “term of office.” The exemption allowed the chief of police to continue receiving a PERA pension and a salary without either the retiree or the retiree’s 3 employer making contributions to the fund. See Section 10-11-8(D)(1) (2004). {10} After the 2010 amendment, Section 10-11-8 provides that a retired member may subsequently be employed by an affiliated employer but, among other conditions, “the retired member’s pension shall be suspended upon commencement of the employment[.]” Section 10-11-8(C)(2).