DocketNumber: 28,011
[…] “Where the court’s discretion is fact-based, 5 we must look at the facts relied on by the trial court as a basis for the exercise of its 6 discretion, to determine if these facts are supported by substantial evidence.” 7 Apodaca v. AAA Gas Co.,2003-NMCA-085
, ¶ 60,134 N.M. 77
,73 P.3d 215
(internal 8 quotation marks and citation omitted). 9 A. The District Court Properly Considered Whether Substantial 10 Changes in Circumstances Warranted Modification of Spousal Support 11 We first turn to Wife’s argument that the district court improperly considered 12 erroneous factors. Under NMSA 1978, Section 40-4-7(B)(2)(a) (1997), the district 13 court has the discretion to modify orders of spousal support “whenever the 14 circumstances render such change proper[.]” See also § 40-4-7(F) (providing that the 15 district court “shall retain jurisdiction over proceedings involving periodic spousal 16 support payments when the parties have been married for twenty years or more prior 17 to the dissolution of the marriage”).