DocketNumber: 28,707
[…] We addressed and resolved this contention—there was 21 1 sufficient evidence presented to the jury to sustain their finding that Defendant did 2 commit the robbery—in the preceding section of this opinion. 3 Next, Defendant claims that the State failed to establish a prima facie case that 4 a firearm was used during the course of the crime and that this was a prerequisite to 5 allowing the jury to render a decision on whether a firearm was employed during the 6 commission of the crime. While Defendant correctly observes that Section 31-18- 7 16(C) required the State to establish a prima facie case, see Section 31-18-16(C) (“If 8 the case is tried before a jury and if a prima facie case has been established showing 9 that a firearm was used in the commission of the offense, the court shall submit the 10 issue to the jury by special interrogatory.”) (emphasis added), Defendant’s assertion 11 that the State failed to prove a prima facie case is erroneous. The State elicited 12 testimony from Victims that Defendant pointed a gun at them during the course of the 13 robbery. This testimony satisfied the State’s burden. See Goodman v.