DocketNumber: 27,429
[…] (emphasis added) (internal quotation 8 marks and citation omitted). In Juan, the defendant appealed the district court’s 9 failure to consider mitigating evidence pursuant to Section 31-18-15.1 based upon its 10 determination that it lacked discretion to mitigate a life sentence.2010-NMSC-041
, 11 ¶ 35. Our Supreme Court held that the district court “improperly failed to consider 12 mitigating evidence at [the defendant’s] sentencing hearing pursuant to Sections 31- 13 18-15 and 31-18-15.1.” Juan,2010-NMSC-041
, ¶ 43. The Court also noted that in 14 2009, the Legislature amended Section 31-18-15.1 to rectify the unconstitutional 15 infirmity recognized in Frawley. Juan,2010-NMSC-041
, ¶ 38 n.1; see § 31-18- 16 15.1(A)(1) (2009) (stating that the district court may alter a defendant’s basic sentence 17 based upon “a finding by the judge of any mitigating circumstances surrounding the 18 offense or concerning the offender”). 19 Based upon the reasoning in Frawley and Juan, we conclude that the district 16 1 court erred in determining that Cunningham eliminated its discretion to mitigate 2 Defendant’s sentence.