DocketNumber: 29,335
[…] Victim later 16 identified Defendant from a photo array. 17 Defendant was indicted on charges of bribery of a witness, aggravated indecent 18 exposure, and contributing to the delinquency of a minor. At a hearing on pretrial 3 1 motions, Defendant sought a ruling permitting him to admit evidence that Victim had 2 made prior allegations of indecent exposure by other individuals on three or four 3 separate occasions. The district court excluded the evidence based on the rape shield 4 statute, NMSA 1978, § 30-9-16(A) (1993), which reads as follows: 5 As a matter of substantive right, in prosecutions pursuant to the 6 provisions of Sections 30-9-11 through 30-9-15 NMSA 1978, evidence 7 of the victim’s past sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the victim’s past 8 sexual conduct or of reputation for past sexual conduct, shall not be 9 admitted unless, and only to the extent that the court finds that, the 10 evidence is material to the case and that its inflammatory or prejudicial 11 nature does not outweigh its probative value. 12 The court explained that “[the rape shield law] relates to prior sexual conduct, 13 whether it’s voluntary or involuntary, so now it applies.”